Showing posts with label Toyota. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Toyota. Show all posts

Thursday, March 10, 2011

2011 Toyota Crown

The Crown has evolved into a line of full-size luxury sedans by Toyota. The range was primarily available in Japan and some other Asian countries, originally designed to serve as a taxi. It was in later years sold in the United States during the late 1950s and up until 1971. The Crown is Toyota's oldest sedan still in production. It is outranked only by the Century and the Majesta in social status. The Crown is used by many Japanese companies as the company Limousine. Exports to Europe began in 1964 with the first cars going to Finland. Other European countries which saw imports of the Crown included the Netherlands and Belgium. The United Kingdom was another market until the early 1980s. It was also exported to Canada for a few years—1965–68. In many markets the Crown had become very expensive and was replaced by the Cressida when that model became available for export in the early 1980s.

Elegant 2011 Toyota Crown

Luxury 2011 Toyota Crown

Inside Of 2011 Toyota Crown

The new Crown is available in 5 different trim levels: the basic Crown Sedan; the Crown Royal series which is a more comfortable and luxurious car; the Crown Athlete series which takes the luxurious aspect of the Royal series but has more aggressive styling and sporty features; the Crown Majesta series which is larger and has more luxurious features than the Royal series; and the Crown Hybrid series which is a trim level designated for the hybrid V6 drivetrain. The Crown is one of the first vehicles to have a 3 Dimensional Satellite Navigation System coupled with G-BOOK and boasts many features that have not been developed by other luxury car makers.

2011 Toyota Crown Rare Seats

2011 Toyota Crown Modification

2011 Toyota Crown Machine

The Crown hybrid concept was exhibited at 2007 Tokyo Motor Show. In television commercials in Japan a song was written by composer John Harle titled "How should I my true love know?" The Crown is also manufactured by the Tianjin FAW Toyota Motor Co. Ltd. in Tianjin, China. Three petrol engines are available: the 2.5 L 4GR, the 3.0 L 3GR and the 4.3 L 3UZ. This is the first generation which does not offer a station wagon version. It is not known whether such a version will be available.

Saturday, March 5, 2011

2011 Toyota Corolla versions and features

Toyota has announced their latest 2011 Toyota Corolla.New model of Toyota equipped with some advanced features and technologies.Toyota relieved full specifications of 2011 Toyota Corolla and that full-filled with 2011 Toyota Corolla features and 2011 Toyota Corolla overviews.You will have to get a full and detailed structure of 2011 Toyota Corolla from here.Some rare and high quality wallpapers of the 2011 Toyota Corolla has been included here.2011 Toyota Corolla price may be very with Addition of extra segments.Click each 2011 Toyota Corolla wallpapers form 2011 Toyota Corolla gallery and get high quality-high resolution wallpapers of 2011 Toyota Corolla.

Specifications of 2011 Toyota Corolla Back to top

Corolla CECorolla LECorolla SCorolla XRS
Engine 1.8L L4 DOHC 16-valve + electric motor1.8L L4 DOHC 16-valve + electric motor1.8L L4 DOHC 16-valve + electric motor2.4L L4 DOHC 16-valve
HP (hp@rpm) 132 @ 6000132 @ 6000132 @ 6000158 @ 6000
Torque (lb.ft@rpm) 128 @ 4400128 @ 4400128 @ 4400162 @ 4000
Drivetrain Front-wheel driveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel drive
Transmission 5-speed manual4-speed automatic5-speed manual5-speed manual
Opt. Transmission #1 4-speed automatic-4-speed automatic5-speed automatic with manual mode
Brakes Front disc/rear drumFront disc/rear drumFront disc/rear drum4-wheel disc
ABS StdStdStdStd
Power Steering StdStdStdStd
Front Suspension IndependentIndependentIndependentIndependent
Rear Suspension IndependentIndependentIndependentIndependent

Tires P195/65R15P205/55R16P205/55R16P215/45R17
Wheel Type Steel wheels with coversAlloy wheelsAlloy wheelsAlloy wheels

Width (mm) 1,7601,7601,7601,760
Height (mm) 1,4651,4651,4651,465
Wheelbase (mm) 2,6002,6002,6002,600
Curbweight (kg) 1,2401,2701,2551,255
Trunk Size (L) 348348348348
Fuel Tank Capacity (L) 50505050

Corolla CECorolla LECorolla SCorolla XRS
General
(years / km)
3 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,000
Powertrain
(years / km)
5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000
Perforation Corrosion
(years / km)
5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited
Roadside Assistance
(years / km)
3 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,000
Emissions
(years / km)
8 / 130,0008 / 130,0008 / 130,0008 / 130,000


Tags:2011 Toyota Corolla for sale,2011 Toyota Corolla parts,2011 Toyota Corolla overview,2011 Toyota Corolla highspeed,2011 Toyota Corolla colors,2011 Toyota Corolla prices,2011 Toyota Corolla mileage,2011 Toyota Corolla user's view,2011 Toyota Corolla interior details, 2011 Toyota Corolla exterior details,2011 Toyota Corolla engine,2011 Toyota Corolla in india,used 2011 Toyota Corolla,2011 Toyota Corolla fuel consumption,2011 Toyota Corolla accessories,2011 Toyota Corolla dealers,2011 Toyota Corolla sale

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Toyota Corolla

The Toyota Corolla is a line of subcompact/compact cars manufactured by the Japanese automaker Toyota, which has become very popular throughout the world since the nameplate was first introduced in 1966. In 1997, the Corolla became the best selling nameplate in the world, with over 35 million sold as of 2007. Over the past 40 years, one Corolla car has been sold on average every 40 seconds. The series has undergone several major redesigns. The name Corolla is part of Toyota's naming tradition of using the name Crown for primary models: the Corona, for example, gets its name from the Latin for crown; Corolla is Latin for small crown; and Camry is an Anglicized pronunciation of the Japanese for crown, kanmuri. Corollas are manufactured in Japan and in Brazil (Indaiatuba, São Paulo), Canada (Cambridge, Ontario), China (Tianjin), India (Bangalore), Indonesia, Malaysia, Pakistan, Philippines, South Africa, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, the United Kingdom (Derbyshire) and Venezuela. Production has previously been made in Australia (Victoria). Production in the United States (Fremont, California) ended in March 2010. The Corolla's chassis designation code is "E", as described in Toyota's chassis and engine codes. A slightly upmarket version called the Sprinter was sold in the Japanese home market. It was replaced in 2001 by the Allex, which was then replaced by the Blade in 2009. There have also been several models over the years, including the Corolla Ceres (and similar Sprinter Marino) hardtop, Corolla Levin and Sprinter Trueno sports coupés and hatchbacks, and the Corolla FX hatchback, which became the Corolla RunX, while the Sprinter became the Allex with the introduction of the ZZE128 Corolla. The RunX and Allex was replaced by the Auris in 2006 (known only as Corolla in markets outside of Japan). A compact MPV named the Corolla Verso has also been released in European markets. Its Japanese counterpart is the Corolla Spacio, which has been discontinued as of the 10th generation. The Corolla Rumion is also sold in the US-market as the Scion xB. The Corolla Matrix, better known just as the Matrix, shares the E120 and E140 platforms, and is considered the hatchback/sport wagon counterpart of the North American Corolla sedan, as the European/Australasian Corolla hatchback is not sold there. Toyota frequently combines the sales figures of the Corolla sedan and Matrix. The Pontiac Vibe, which is the General Motors badged version of the Matrix, also shares the Corolla platform. The Pontiac Vibe was exported from Fremont, California to the Japanese market where it was badged Toyota Voltz. Over the years, there have been rebadged versions of the Corolla, sold by General Motors, including the 1980s' Holden Nova of Australia, and the Sprinter-based Chevrolet Nova, Chevrolet Prizm, and Geo Prizm (in the United States). The Corolla liftback (TE72) of Toyota Australia was badged as simply the T-18. The five-door liftback was sold with the Corolla Seca name in Australia and the nameplate survived on successive five-door models. The Daihatsu Charmant was produced with the E30 through E70 series. The Tercel was a front wheel drive car, first introduced in 1980 and was called the Corolla Tercel then, and later given its own name in 1984. The Tercel chassis was also used for the Corolla II hatchback in 1992.



In May 1970, the E20 was restyled with a more rounded body and the 1400 cc T and 1600 cc 2T OHV engines were added to the range. The now mutually exclusive Corolla and Sprinter names were used to differentiate between two slightly different treatments of sheet metal and trim. The Corolla Levin and Sprinter Trueno names were introduced as the twincam version of the Corolla and Sprinter respectively.April 1974 brought rounder, bigger and heavier Corollas and Sprinters. The range was rounded out with the addition of a 2 door liftback. The Corollas were given E30 codes while the Sprinters were given E40 codes. A facelift in March 1976 saw most Corolla E30 models replaced by equivalent E50 models and most Sprinter E40 models were replaced by equivalent E60 models.A major restyle in March 1979 brought a square edged design. The Corollas had a simpler treatment of the grill, head lights and tail lights while the Sprinter used a slightly more complex, sculptured treatment. The new A series engines were added to the range as a running change. This was the last model to use the K "hicam" and T series engines. A sloping front bonnet and a contemporary sharp-edged, no-frills style was brought in during May 1983. The new 1839 cc 1C diesel engine was added to the range with the E80 Series. From 1985, re-badged E80 Corollas were sold in the U.S. as the fifth generation Chevrolet Nova. Most models now used the front wheel drive layout except the AE85 and AE86, which were to be the last Corollas offered in the rear wheel drive or FR layout. The AE85 and AE86 chassis codes were also used for the Sprinter (including the Sprinter Trueno). The Sprinter was nearly identical to the Corolla, differing only by minor body styling changes such as pop-up headlights. A somewhat more rounded and aerodynamic style was used for the E90 introduced in May 1987. Overall this generation has a more refined feel than older Corollas and other older subcompacts. Most models were now front wheel drive, along with a few 4WD All-Trac models. Many engines were used on a wide array of trim levels and models, ranging from the 1.3 liter 2E to the 165 horsepower (123 kW) supercharged 4A-GZE. The E90 Corolla was also rebadged and sold as the Geo Prizm (US) or Holden Nova (Australia).



In June 1991 Corollas received a redesign to be larger, heavier, and have the completely rounded, aerodynamic shape of the 1990s. The Corolla was now in the compact class, rather than subcompact, and the coupe still available known as Corolla Levin AE101. Refinement reached new levels, as development chief Dr. Akihiko Saito strove to create a "mini-Lexus"May 1995 saw a complete redesign for the Corolla. External differences from the E100 series were obvious. Evolutionary technological improvements continued, however, and in 1998, for the first time, some non-Japanese Corollas received the new 1ZZ-FE engine. The new engine was the first in a Toyota to have an aluminum engine block and aluminum cylinder heads, which made this generation lighter than the E100 Corolla. The model range began to change as Toyota decided styling differences would improve sales in different markets. This generation was delayed in North America until mid 1997 (US 1998 model year), where it had unique front and rear styling. Europe and Australasia received versions of their own as well.In November 2000 the ninth generation Corolla was introduced in Japan, with edgier styling and more technology to bring the nameplate into the 21st century. It is also called the Corolla Altis in the ASEAN region. The station wagon model is called the (Japanese: Corolla Fielder) in Japan. The North American release was delayed until March 2002 (2003 MY). The tenth generation of the Corolla was introduced in October 2006. Japanese markets called it the Corolla Axio, with the ASEAN markets retaining the Altis branding. The station wagon retains the Corolla Fielder name. The Corolla Altis and Corolla Axio have a different appearance. The North American release was delayed until January 2008 (2009 MY). In Australia, Corolla models built between 1986-2006 were assessed in the Used Car Safety Ratings 2008:
* (1986–1988) — worse than average
* (1989–1993) — average
* (1994–1997) — better than average
* (1998–2001) — better than average
* (2002–2006) — better than average

The US Insurance Institute for Highway Safety rated the 1998-2002 models as "Acceptable" in their 40 mph (64 km/h) frontal offset crash test. Initial 2003 models had an overall "Good" rating, but received a "Marginal" on left foot injury protection. A rebuild beginning December 2002, which continues through to the 2008 model, gives the Corolla a "Good" rating in all aspects of the test. Corolla models from model year 2005 to 2008 with optional side curtain air bags received an "Acceptable" rating in the side impact crash test, largely due to a "Marginal" rating in structure/safety cage design. Otherwise, injury protection ratings for driver and rear passenger were all good except for driver pelvis/leg injury protection, which was "Acceptable". The Corolla from model year 2009 to present with standard side curtain air bags received a "Good" rating in both the frontal offset and side impact crash test. Euro NCAP ratings are as follows:
* 1998 (EE110 1.3 5-door liftback LHD): 3 stars (23 points) adult occupant, 2 stars (15 points) pedestrian (pre-2002 rating system)
* 2002 (ZZE120 1.4 5-door hatchback RHD): 4 stars (28 points) adult occupant, 2 stars (11 points) pedestrian
* 2007 (E150 4-door sedan): 5 stars (34 points) adult occupant, 4 stars (39 points) child occupant, 3 stars (23 points) pedestrian

Thursday, February 10, 2011

2011 Toyota Matrix specifications features with price details

Toyota has launched their new 2011 Toyota Matrix.New model of Toyota include some advanced features and technologies.Toyota relieved full specifications of 2011 Toyota Matrix and that contains 2011 Toyota Matrix features and 2011 Toyota Matrix overviews.You will have to get a full and detailed structure of 2011 Toyota Matrix from here.Some rare and high quality wallpapers of the 2011 Toyota Matrix has been included here.

2011 Toyota Matrix price may be very with Addition of extra segments.Click each 2011 Toyota Matrix wallpapers form 2011 Toyota Matrix gallery and get high quality-high resolution wallpapers of 2011 Toyota Matrix.

2011 Toyota Matrix Specifications and Features
2011 Toyota Matrix pictures,Photos and images

2011 Toyota Matrix is attainable in two versions: base Matrix and the sporty S grade. Powertrain selection conatain 1.8- and 2.4-liter four-cylinder engines, a five-speed manual transmission, and either four- or five-speed automatic transmissions. All-wheel drive (AWD) with active torque control is available in the Toyota Matrix S, teamed to the 2.4-liter engine.

The Matrix grade is provided with a 1.8-liter DOHC four-cylinder engine, which devolopes 132 hp at 6,000 rpm and 128 lb.-ft. of torque at 4,400 rpm. Dual Variable Valve Timing with intelligence (VVT-i) controls valve timing on both the taking in and exhaust camshafts to help make optimal performance and economy. The 1.8-liter engine is paired with a five-speed manual transmission or a four-speed Electronically Controlled automatic Transmission (ECT).

Tags:2011 Toyota Matrix for sale,2011 Toyota Matrix parts,2011 Toyota Matrix overview,2011 Toyota Matrix highspeed,2011 Toyota Matrix colors,2011 Toyota Matrix prices,2011 Toyota Matrix mileage,2011 Toyota Matrix user's view,2011 Toyota Matrix interior details, 2011 Toyota Matrix exterior details,2011 Toyota Matrix engine,2011 Toyota Matrix in india,used 2011 Toyota Matrix,2011 Toyota Matrix fuel consumption,2011 Toyota Matrix accessories,2011 Toyota Matrix dealers,2011 Toyota Matrix sale

Sunday, February 6, 2011

Modifikasi Mobil, Corak Batik ala Daniel Mananta

Modifikasi Mobil, Corak Batik ala Daniel Mananta - Semangat nasionalisme bisa ditunjukkan dengan berbagai media. Salah satunya tercermin di mobil modifikasi milik presenter Daniel Mananta ini. Berbagai motif batik tampak tersaji di bagian luar mobil mantan VJ MTV tersebut. Mobil milik Daniel Mananta yang dimotif batik ini adalah Toyota Alphard Vellfire.

Mobil berkelir putih ini tampak unik dengan beragam motif batik.


Interior Toyota Alphard Vellfire milik Daniel Mananta.


Daniel Mananta berpose dengan Toyota Alphard Vellfire miliknya.


Selain batik, di bagian kabin juga telah dirombak. Bagian kabin penumpang tersebut dirombak hingga seperti CarTeater dengan suguhan hiburan dari sebuah LCD Samsung berukuran 26 inchi.


TV besar di kabin penumpang tersebut didukung oleh speaker 6 inchi dan subwoofer 12 inchi dari Venom yang menghasilkan hentakan dentuman.


Perangkat hiburan double DIN yang bisa terkoneksi dengan bluetooth, iPod dan juga bisa untuk memutar DVD.

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

2012 Toyota Prius V specifications features with price details



Toyota has launched their new 2012 Toyota Prius V .New model of Toyota include some advanced features and technologies.Toyota relieved full specifications of 2012 Toyota Prius V and that contains 2012 Toyota Prius V features and 2012 Toyota Prius V overviews.You will have to get a full and detailed structure of 2012 Toyota Prius V from here.Some rare and high quality wallpapers of the 2012 Toyota Prius V has been included here.2012 Toyota Prius V price may be very with Addition of extra segments.Click each 2012 Toyota Prius V wallpapers form 2012 Toyota Prius V gallery and get high quality-high resolution wallpapers of 2012 Toyota Prius V .

2012 Toyota Prius V stress generally ratio with roominess in on top of pliability with regarding energetic families. relaxing inner layer space in on top of better show go on to be helped with a high seating place, ample mind room, and an impressive 38-inch couple distance, giving generous backed legroom.

2012 Toyota Prius V Specifications and Features

2012 Toyota Prius V pictures,Photos and images

The latest 2012 Toyota Prius V is well designed and entirely updated from old version.The new 2012 Toyota Prius V is powered with 1.8-liter Atkinson cycle petrol plant backed by an electric motor, Hybrid Synergy Drive system and similarity to the hatchback's EPA ratings of 51 mpg city, 48 mpg highway (50 mpg combined).

The Prius V is rated at 42 mpg city, 38 mpg highway, for a merged assessment of 40 mpg similar to the the criterion Prius, power will be supply by a 98 hp (73 kW / 99 PS) 1.8-liter four-cylinder petrol engine that is accumulate by an 80 hp (60 kW / 81 PS) electric motor and a nickel-metal hydride battery pack. This bestow the car a join output of 134 hp (100 kW / 136 PS), which enables the make a judgment to have a class-leading make a judgement fuel economy rating of 42 mpg city / 38 mpg hwy.

Tags:2012 Toyota Prius V for sale,2012 Toyota Prius V parts,2012 Toyota Prius V overview,2012 Toyota Prius V highspeed,2012 Toyota Prius V colors,2012 Toyota Prius V prices,2012 Toyota Prius V mileage,2012 Toyota Prius V user's view,2012 Toyota Prius V interior details, 2012 Toyota Prius V exterior details,2012 Toyota Prius V engine,2012 Toyota Prius V in india,used 2012 Toyota Prius V ,2012 Toyota Prius V fuel consumption,2012 Toyota Prius V accessories,2012 Toyota Prius V dealers,2012 Toyota Prius V sale

Friday, January 28, 2011

2011 Toyota Corolla


The Toyota Corolla is a line of subcompact/compact cars manufactured by the Japanese automaker Toyota, which has become very popular throughout the world since the nameplate was first introduced in 1966. In 1997, the Corolla became the best selling nameplate in the world, with over 35 million sold as of 2007. Over the past 40 years, one Corolla car has been sold on average every 40 seconds. The series has undergone several major redesigns.

The name Corolla is part of Toyota's naming tradition of using the name Crown for primary models: the Corona, for example, gets its name from the Latin for crown; Corolla is Latin for small crown; and Camry is an Anglicized pronunciation of the Japanese for crown, kanmuri.

Corollas are manufactured in Japan and in Brazil (Indaiatuba, São Paulo), Canada (Cambridge, Ontario), China (Tianjin), India (Bangalore), Indonesia, Malaysia, Pakistan, Philippines, South Africa, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, the United Kingdom (Derbyshire) and Venezuela. Production has previously been made in Australia (Victoria). Production in the United States (Fremont, California) ended in March 2010.

The Corolla's chassis designation code is "E", as described in Toyota's chassis and engine codes.

Elegant 2011 Toyota Corolla

2011 Toyota Corolla C0ncept

2011 Toyota Corolla Hatchback

2011 Toyota Corolla Audio System

2011 Toyota Corolla Luxury Interior

2011 Toyota Corolla Front Seat

2011 Toyota Corolla Machine

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Toyota Celica


The Toyota Celica name has been applied to a series of coupes made by the Japanese company Toyota. The name is ultimately derived from the Latin word coelica meaning "heavenly" or "celestial".

Throughout its life span the Celica has been powered by various four cylinder engines. The most significant change occurred in August 1985, when the car's drive layout was changed from rear wheel drive to front wheel drive. During the first three generations, American market Celicas were powered by various versions of Toyota's R series engines. The four-wheel drive turbocharged model (designated All-trac in the US or GT-Four elsewhere) was produced from 1986 to 1999. Variable Valve Timing came in late 1997 Japanese models, and became standard in all models from 2000 on. Through seven generations, the model has gone through many revisions and design forks, including the Toyota Celica Supra (later known as the Toyota Supra). The Celica was available as notchback and liftback coupes, as well as a convertible.


Toyota Celica Modification


Exotic Toyota Celica


Luxury Toyota Celica


Toyota Celica Cool Painting



Toyota Celica Review



Elegant Toyota Celica


Toyota Celica Concept


Toyota Celica Inside



Toyota Celica Audio System


Toyota Celica Engine Detail

Monday, January 24, 2011

Toyota Matrix 2011 specs price features


Toyota had launched their new Toyota Matrix 2011.New model of Toyota include some advanced features and technologies.Here we provide specifications of Toyota Matrix 2011,Toyota Matrix 2011 features and Toyota Matrix 2011 overviews.You will have to get a full and detailed structure of Toyota Matrix 2011.

TOP SPEED have equipped with some High resolution wallpapers of the Toyota Matrix 2011.Toyota Matrix 2011 price may be very with Addition of extra segments.Click each Toyota Matrix 2011 wallpapers form Toyota Matrix 2011 gallery and get high quality-high resolution Toyota Matrix 2011 wallpapers.

The new Toyota Matrix 2011 is powered with 1.8 liter engine and the working of engine can produce a 132-horsepower hp power.Toyota Matrix 2011 will have a transmission of 5-speed manual or 4-speed automatic.The top-end S has a 158-horsepower 2.4-liter engine. The sporty XRS has been discontinued.You can also found 17-inch alloy wheels.

Toyota Matrix 2011 Specifications and Features
Toyota Matrix 2011 pictures,Photos and images

Category S, manual Rating Compact Car Average Rating
Acceleration 5 4
Fuel Economy 7 6.7
Ride Quality 5 4.7
Steering/Handling/Braking 5 4.8
Quietness 4 4.4
Controls 6 5.4
Details 4 4.7
Room/Comfort/Driver Seating (front) 5 5.1
Room/Comfort (rear) 4 3.5
Cargo Room 7 4.3
Value within Class 5 5.9
Total Score: 57 53.5

Tags:Toyota Matrix 2011 for sale,Toyota Matrix 2011 evolution car,Toyota Matrix 2011 parts,Toyota Matrix 2011 overview,Toyota Matrix 2011 specifications,Toyota Matrix 2011 high speed,Toyota Matrix 2011 colors,Toyota Matrix 2011 prices,Toyota Matrix 2011 wallpapers,Toyota Matrix 2011 mileage,Toyota Matrix 2011 pictures,Toyota Matrix 2011 review, Toyota Matrix 2011 user's view, Toyota Matrix 2011 interior details, Toyota Matrix 2011 exterior details,Toyota Matrix 2011 launch date,Toyota Matrix 2011 specs,Toyota Matrix 2011 engine,Toyota Matrix 2011 in India,used Toyota Matrix 2011,Toyota Matrix 2011 fuel consumption,Toyota Matrix 2011 available colors,Toyota Matrix 2011 warranty, Toyota Matrix 2011 specifications,Toyota Matrix 2011 accessories,Toyota Matrix 2011 dealers,Toyota Matrix 2011 sale

Monday, January 17, 2011

Toyota Rav-4

The Toyota RAV4 is a compact crossover SUV from Toyota. It was the first compact crossover SUV, introduced in Japan and Europe in 1994 and beginning sales in North America in 1996. The vehicle was designed for consumers wanting a vehicle that had most of the benefits of SUVs, such as increased cargo room, higher visibility, and the option of full-time four-wheel drive, along with the maneuverability and better fuel economy of a smaller car. Its name stands for "Recreational Active Vehicle with 4-wheel drive", although not all RAV4s have four wheel drive, which is optional in some countries. The early success of the RAV4 paved the way for other compact SUVs such as the Ford Escape and the Subaru Forester. In most countries, the RAV4 is the only compact SUV from Toyota. In other markets, it is the crossover counterpart of the FJ Cruiser. Since the 2006 third generation model, Toyota has offered both short- and long-wheelbase versions of the RAV4. Short-wheelbase versions are retailed in Japan and Europe, with Australia and North America receiving the long-wheelbase versions. Toyota in Japan also sells the longer version as the Toyota Vanguard.

The Toyota RAV4 was completely redesigned for the 2006 model year, using an all-new platform and was first unveiled at the 2005 Frankfurt Motor Show. The new RAV4 uses an Electric Power Steering (EPS) system. The third generation RAV4 is offered in two versions: a short- or a long-wheelbase model. The short-wheelbase model is sold only in Japan and Europe, with the long-wheelbase RAV4 sold in Australia and North America. Since 2007, the extended-length RAV4 is also sold alongside its shorter counterpart in Japan as the Toyota Vanguard, albeit with a revised front-end body work incorporating a revised grille, bumper, bonnet and headlamps. Japanese models went on sale in 2005 at Toyota Netz dealers. The 2-door was dropped beginning with 2007 model, leaving Toyota without a mini SUV until the 2009 Toyota Urban Cruiser, which is sold only in Europe. It is also the first generation of RAV4 to be offered in regular (for Asian and European markets, dropping the spare wheel from the rear) and extended (for North American and Australian markets) versions. The extended-length RAV4 is larger by 21% in interior volume from the last generation and now has an available third-row seat for two small children (North America only). The RAV4 can still be had in either front-wheel-drive or all-wheel-drive in North America and Japan; however most countries only sell the all-wheel-drive version.

The vehicles were built in Toyota's Tahara, Aichi assembly plant, and under contract by Toyota Industries in its Nagakusa, Obu, Aichi plant. Beginning in November 2008, the North American vehicles were built in the Toyota Motor Manufacturing Canada Inc. Second Plant.[13][14] Beginning in March 2009, Chinese models began production in by Tianjin FAW Toyota Motor Co. Ltd.‎ in a joint-venture plant in Tianjin, China.
Body style(s) 4-door SUV
Engine(s) 2.0 L 1AZ-FE I4
2.2 L 2AD-FTV turbodiesel I4
2.2 L 2AD-FHV D-CAT turbodiesel I4
2.4 L 2AZ-FE I4
2.5 L 2AR-FE I4
3.5 L 2GR-FE V6
Transmission(s) 6-speed manual
5-speed manual
4-speed automatic
5-speed automatic
6-speed automatic
CVT
Wheelbase SWB: 2,560 mm (100.8 in)
LWB: 2660 mm (104.7 in)
Length 2005-2008 LWB: 4,600 mm (181.1 in)
SWB: 4,395 mm (173.0 in)
2009- LWB: 181.9 in (4620 mm)
Width SWB: 1,815 mm (71.5 in)
LWB: 1815 mm (71.5 in)
LWB Sport: 73.0 in (1854 mm)
Height LWB: 1,685 mm (66.3 in)
LWB Sport & 2006-2008 Limited: 68.7 in (1745 mm)
LWB Australia: 1,695 mm (66.7 in)
SWB: 1,720 mm (67.7 in)
2009- Limited LWB: 69.1 in (1755 mm)



Toyota Rav-4 Car Test

2011 Toyota Corolla Altis specifications and features with price details


Here we provide 2011 Toyota Corolla Altis specifications,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis features and 2011 Toyota Corolla Altis overviews.You will have to get a full and detailed structure of 2011 Toyota Corolla Altis.TOP SPEED have been equipped with some rare and High resolution wallpapers of the 2011 Toyota Corolla Altis.2011 Toyota Corolla Altis price may be very with Addition of extra segments.Click each 2011 Toyota Corolla Altis wallpapers form 2011 Toyota Corolla Altis gallery and get high quality-high resolution 2011 Toyota Corolla Altis wallpapers.
2011 Toyota Corolla Altis Specifications and Features
2011 Toyota Corolla Altis pictures,Photos and images

Toyota Corolla is one luxury sedan which certainly has the qualities to stand out from the crowd as well as attract people around it. Today a few years after Corolla’s launch the car seems to be too outdated when compared to its counterparts belonging to other brands like Chevrolet Cruze, Honda Civic, Skoda Laura etc.But now its time to take a look at the upcoming 2010 Toyota Corolla which already exists in some of the global markets and will soon be seen on the Indian roads as well. Although not much improvement will be seen on the car yet expectations are bound to be high.

2011 Toyota Corolla Altis Specifications In India

ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS


dohc I4
Size, liters/cu. in. 1.8/110
Horsepower @ rpm. 132 @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft) @ rpm. 128 @ 4200
Availability Standard
EPA City / highway mpg
5-speed manual 26/35
4-speed automatic 26/34

FUEL DATA

EPA Fuel Economy Est – City 10 kmpl
EPA Fuel Economy Est – Hwy 15 kmpl
Fuel Tank Capacity, Approx 50 Litre

DRIVETRAIN SPECIFICATIONS

Drivetrain Front-Wheel Drive
INTERIOR SPECIFICATIONS
Front Headroom 38.8 in
Front Hiproom 53.0 in
Front Legroom 41.7 in
Front Shoulderroom 54.8 in
Passenger Capacity 5
Second Headroom 37.2 in
Second Hiproom 43.9 in
Second Legroom 36.3 in
Second Shoulderroom 54.6 in

EXTERIOR SPECIFICATIONS

Curb Weight 2745 lbs
Height, Overall 57.7 in
Length, Overall 178.7 in
Min Ground Clearance 5.8 in
Tread Width, Front 60.3 in
Tread Width, Rear 60.4 in
Turning Diameter – Curb to Curb 35.6 ft
Wheelbase 102.4 in
Width, Max w/o mirrors 69.3 in

WHEELS

Front Wheel Material Steel
Rear Wheel Material Steel

TIRES

Front Tire Size P195/65R15
Rear Tire Size P195/65R15

2011 Toyota Corolla Altis Features In India

DRIVETRAIN

Drivetrain Front-Wheel Drive
Transmission 4 -speed Automatic w/OD

COMFORT & CONVENIENCE

Power Driver Mirror
Power Passenger Mirror
Cloth Seats
Rear Seat Pass-Through
Front Bucket Seats

MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT

AM/FM Stereo
CD Player
MP3 Player

2011 Toyota Corolla Altis Price In India

It is most likely to be priced in the range of Rs.11 Lakh to Rs.14.5 Lakh.

Tags:2011 Toyota Corolla Altis for sale,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis evolution car,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis parts,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis overview,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis specifications,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis highspeed,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis colours,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis prices,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis wallpapers,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis mileage,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis pictures,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis review, 2011 Toyota Corolla Altis user's view, 2011 Toyota Corolla Altis interior details, 2011 Toyota Corolla Altis exterior details,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis launch date,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis specs,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis engine,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis in india,used 2011 Toyota Corolla Altis,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis fuel consumption,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis available colours,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis warrenty, 2011 Toyota Corolla Altis specifications,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis accessories,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis delers,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis sale,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis specs,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis reviews,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis overviews,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis interior wallpapers,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis exterior wallpapers,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis pictures,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis images,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis photo gallery,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis picture collection,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis details,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis price in india,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis latest pictures,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis unseen wallpaper,2011 Toyota Corolla Altis engin stills and images

Friday, January 14, 2011

2011 Toyota Prius C

2011 toyota prius c concept front view 2011 Toyota Prius C
2011 Toyota Prius C
2011 toyota prius c concept front side view 2011 Toyota Prius C
2011 Toyota Prius C
2011 toyota prius c concept interior view 2011 Toyota Prius C
2011 Toyota Prius C
2011 toyota prius c concept seats view 2011 Toyota Prius C
2011 Toyota Prius C
2011 toyota prius c concept side view 2011 Toyota Prius C
2011 Toyota Prius C
2011 toyota prius c concept rear side view 2011 Toyota Prius C
2011 Toyota Prius C